legal news
[…] The record contains only allegations in the complaint and one sentence from Perry’s declaration, both of which asserted simply that, on information and belief, defendants commenced the eviction in retaliation for plaintiffs’ lawful activity. Averments on information and belief do not make the required showing. (Contreras v. Dowling (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 774, 785; HMS Capital, Inc. v. Lawyers Title Co., supra, 118 Cal.App.4th at p. 212.)
Turning to the first alleged reason for defendants’ retaliation, habitability, it is not addressed in either Civil Code sections 1940.2 or 789.3. Civil Code section 1942.5, subdivision (c), raised in plaintiffs’ opposition below, prohibits landlords from retaliating against tenants for “lawfully organiz[ing] or participat[ing] in a lessees’ association or an organization advocating lessees’ rights or [for] lawfully and peaceably exercis[ing] any rights under the law.” (Ibid.) However, plaintiffs cited to no evidence, other than their complaint’s allegations, to show that they made habitability complaints to defendants. Such a showing is insufficient. (HMS Capital, Inc. v.