legal news
[…] These are not allegations that merely provide context. Thus, the claims are subject to section 425.16.
Accordingly, we conclude Trider made its threshold showing that Parker’s claims arose from protected activity, shifting the burden to Parker to show a probability of prevailing on the merits of his claims.
III. Second Step of Anti-SLAPP Analysis
A. Unlawful Detainer Actions
At the outset, we note that unlawful detainer actions are unique proceedings that call for special procedures with respect to service of summons. (Stanford, supra, 216 Cal.App.4th at p. 336.) Section 415.45 specifically governs service of summons in unlawful detainer actions. Pursuant to subdivision (a)(1) of the statute, a summons in an unlawful detainer action “may be served by posting if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in any [other] manner specified in this article” excluding publication. Unlike service by publication, the reasonable diligence required to justify service by posting under section 415.45 does not require an exhaustive investigation of the tenant’s whereabouts.