legal news
[…] Given our conclusion, we need not address the issue of waiver.

C. Costs
Papavasiliou contends the trial court erred in denying him an award of costs under Code of Civil Procedure section 1032, subdivision (b), because he was the prevailing party having recovered the amount of $2,223.33. We disagree.
Section 1032, subdivision (b) states, “Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding.” (Italics added.) Section 1033, subdivision (a) expressly provides such an exception. It reads, “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” (§ 1033, subd. (a).)