legal news
[…] href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">            [1] Deputy Preheim measured the
horizontal distance between the rear tires of the vehicle based on his
determination of which tracks were made by the back tires as opposed to the
front tires.  It was his custom and
practice to measure between the center lines of each tire if those points could
be determined from the tracks.  As
explained by the defense expert, accident reconstructionist Robert Liebbe, the
proper term for such a measurement is “track width.” 

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">            [2] Evidence Code section 1350
establishes a hearsay exception in serious felony cases for out-of-court
statements made by an unavailable witness when “there is clear and convincing
evidence that the declarant’s unavailability was knowingly caused by, aided by,
or solicited by the party against whom the statement is offered for the purpose
of preventing the arrest or prosecution of the party and is the result of the
death by homicide or the kidnapping of the declarant.”  The exception is designed to aid the
prosecution, if warranted under the circumstances of the case, and would not
ordinarily be invoked by a defendant.  (See Evid. Code, § 1350, subd. (b).)       

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">            [3] All further statutory