legal news
[…] The clerk’s minutes of the sentencing hearing reflect “LAB $50 + PA $155” and “DPF $150 + PA $465.” The abstract of judgment reflects “Lab Fee per HS 11372.5(a),” “Drug Program Fee per HS 11372.7(a),” “DPF $150 + PA $465,” and “LAB $50 + PA $155.”

Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal from the judgment.

II. Discussion

A. Appealability

Defendant contends that his appeal is cognizable because he attempted (albeit unsuccessfully) to raise the issue of the defective abstract in the trial court, as section 1237.2 requires. The Attorney General responds that defendant did not need to comply with section 1237.2 because it was not in effect when he noticed his appeal. We agree with the Attorney General.

Section 1237.2 “only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.” (§ 1237.2.) It provides that “[a]n appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction.” (§ 1237.2.) Section 1237.2 was enacted in 2015 and became effective on January 1, 2016. (Stats. 2015, ch. 194, § 3.)

Defendant filed his notice of appeal on September 2, 2015. This was four months before section 1237.2 went into effect.