legal news
[…] We now modify the opinion and affirm the probation conditions under Garcia, supra, 2 Cal.5th at pp. 806-808. We also again reject defendant’s challenge to the no contact provision as untimely.
DISCUSSION
I. Fifth Amendment Challenge to Conditions of Probation Foreclosed Under Garcia
Defendant’s conviction for possession or control of child pornography subjects him to mandatory registration under section 290, subdivisions (b) and (c), the Sex Offender Registration Act, and in turn, section 1203.067, subdivision (b), applies to section 290 registrants such as defendant. Section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3), requires “[w]aiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.” (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(3).)