legal news
[…] on the presumption of innocence in favor of the defendant and the prosecution’s
burden of proving guilt beyond reasonable doubt.”  (People
v. Aranda
(2012) 55 Cal.4th 342, 352 (Aranda);
see People v. Runnion (1994) 30
Cal.App.4th 852, 855, quoting In re
Winship
(1970) 397 U.S. 358, 364 [“Due process ‘protects the accused
against conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact
necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged.’”].)  “The prosecution’s burden of proof in a
criminal case is controlled by section 1096 of the Penal Code” (>Aranda, supra, at p. 353, fn. omitted), which states:

            “A
defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is
proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is
satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of
this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or
her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: 
‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human
affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt.  It is that state of the case, which, after
the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds
of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding
conviction of the truth of the charge.’” 
(§ 1096.)

“In charging a jury, the court may read to the jury Section
1096, and no further instruction on the subject of the presumption of innocence
or defining reasonable doubt need be given.” 
(§ 1096a.)

In the instant case, the trial
court read CALCRIM No. 220 verbatim.