legal news
[…] As discussed, to obtain a continuance, Jackson had to show good cause, and the court did not abuse its discretion in determining he had not done so.

III. DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

_________________________

Streeter, J.

We concur:

_________________________

Ruvolo, P.J.

_________________________

Reardon, J.

A141705/People v. Jackson


[1] Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436.

[2] All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.

[3] Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (a) provides: “If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.”