legal news
[…] We shall modify the judgment to correct the sentencing errors.

Although the trial court orally pronounced a $120 court operations assessment, $40 for each of defendant’s convictions in case No. 17F4044, the abstract of judgment lists the fee amount as $200. Likewise, the court orally pronounced a $90 criminal conviction assessment, $30 for each of defendant’s convictions in case No. 17F4044, but the abstract of judgment lists the amount as $150. It appears the trial court did not orally impose the mandatory fees for each of defendant’s two convictions in case No. 16F2616. (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) [“To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .”]; Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1) [“To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony . . . .”].) We shall modify the judgment to impose a $200 court operations assessment under section 1465.8 and a $150 criminal conviction assessment under Government Code section 70373 to properly reflect defendant’s five convictions.