legal news
[…] Defendant testified the medical conditions still existed at the time of
the hearing.

Defendant
conceded on cross-examination he was still smoking marijuana in August and
possibly September 2010, but stopped using the drug before October 2010. That was the reason he tested positive for
marijuana at the time of his arrest on October 13, 2010. He was also exposed to second-hand marijuana
smoke during this period.

II. DISCUSSION

Defendant
contends the trial court erred in (1) rejecting his defense under the
Compassionate Use Act of 1996 (CUA) (Health & Saf. Code, § 11362.5 et
seq.); and (2) finding he possessed the pepper spray found in the Mercedes
trunk.

>A. >Standard of Review

Under
Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a), “a court is authorized to revoke
probation ‘if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its
judgment, has reason to believe . . . that the person has violated
any of the conditions of his or her probation. . . .’ ” (People
v. Rodriguez
(1990) 51 Cal.3d 437, 440, fn. omitted (Rodriguez).) “A grant of
probation is not a matter of right; it is an act of clemency designed to allow
rehabilitation. [Citations.] It is also, in effect, a bargain