legal news
[…] The court imposed 364 days in county jail on the misdemeanor counts and awarded Maldonado credit for time served.
DISCUSSION
I.
Aggregation of the Values of Financial Instruments
The People concede and we agree that Maldonado's count 2 conviction should be reduced to a misdemeanor because the trial court improperly combined the value of the stolen property in counts 1 and 2 to reach a value exceeding $950.
Proposition 47 added section 473, subdivision (b), which provides that "any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order, where the value . . . [does not exceed $950, shall be punishable as a misdemeanor]." People v. Hoffman (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1304 is instructive; there, the defendant was charged with 18 separate counts of felony forgery, and pleaded guilty to seven counts for forging seven of her parents' checks (§ 470, subd.