legal news
[…] [Citation.] [Citation.] (Sagi Plumbing v. Chartered Construction Corp. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 443, 447.)



2. Statutory scheme and the pertinent fast track rule.



Section 583.420, pertaining to discretionary dismissal for delay in prosecution, states in relevant part: (a) The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [] (1) Service is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant. (Italics added.)



However, section 583.420 does not entitle a plaintiff to delay service for two years. Section 583.150 provides: This chapter [Chapter 1.5, Dismissal for Delay in Prosecution] does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial Council pursuant to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of the court.



As part of the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act (Gov. Code, 68600 et seq.), the Judicial Council, as the policy and rulemaking body for the courts, was directed by the Legislature to promulgate standards of timely disposition of civil and criminal actions. (Tliche v.