legal news
[…] DISCUSSION



1. Standard of appellate review.



In reviewing the lower courts dismissal of [an] action for failure to prosecute, the burden is on appellant to establish an abuse of discretion. [Citation.] We will not substitute our opinion for that of the trial court unless a clear case of abuse is shown and unless there is a miscarriage of justice. [Citation.] [Citation.] (Sagi Plumbing v. Chartered Construction Corp. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 443, 447.)



2. Statutory scheme and the pertinent fast track rule.



Section 583.420, pertaining to discretionary dismissal for delay in prosecution, states in relevant part: (a) The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [] (1) Service is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant. (Italics added.)



However, section 583.420 does not entitle a plaintiff to delay service for two years.