legal news
[…] Having concluded that the magistrate erred, we consider the remedy. The People ask us to return the case to the magistrate with instructions to exercise his discretion and determine whether the offense is a misdemeanor. Defendant claims dismissal of the information is required. Resolution of this issue requires consideration of section 995a, which provides for a remedy other than dismissal of the charges in some cases where a minor error or oversight can be expeditiously corrected without rehearing a substantial portion of the evidence.



Section 995a, subdivision (b)(1) provides: Without setting aside the information, the court may, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, order further proceedings to correct errors alleged by the defendant if the court finds that such errors are minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or technical defect which can be expeditiously cured or corrected without a rehearing of a substantial portion of the evidence. The court may remand the cause to the committing magistrate for further proceedings, or if the parties and the court agree, the court may itself sit as a magistrate and conduct further proceedings. When remanding the cause to the committing magistrate, the court shall state in its remand order which minor errors it finds could be expeditiously cured or corrected.



The apparent failure of the magistrate to exercise his discretion under section 17 is not the type of oversight that requires the taking of additional evidence.