legal news
[…] Carver (1943) 22 Cal.2d 72, 75; Jacobs Farm/Del Cabo, Inc. v. Western Farm Service, Inc. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 1502, 1526 (Jacobs Farm).) The California Supreme Court has long recognized, "A duty of care, and the attendant standard of conduct required of a reasonable man, may of course be found in a legislative enactment that does not provide for civil liability." (Vesely v. Sager (1971) 5 Cal.3d 153, 164, abrogated by statute on another point as recognized in Strang v. Cabrol (1984) 37 Cal.3d 720, 722–723.)

The doctrine of negligence per se is codified in Evidence Code section 669. (Elsner, supra, 34 Cal.4th 915, 927 & fn. 8.) Under this statute, "The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [¶] (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted." (Evid. Code, § 669, subd. (a).) The statute's first two requirements present factual questions for the jury to decide and the statute's second two requirements present legal questions for the court to decide. (Jacobs Farm, supra, 190 Cal.App.4th at p. 1526; Quiroz v. Seventh Ave.