legal news
[…] The order denying appellant’s motion to set aside the postjudgment order is reversed pursuant to the parties’ stipulation. The trial court is directed to reverse the underlying judgment and set the action below for further proceedings and trial. The parties shall bear their own costs on appeal.



* Before Rylaarsdam, Acting P. J., Aronson, J., and Fybel, J.

[1] All subsequent statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise noted.

[2] Doppes, however, concluded the trial court did have jurisdiction to award prejudgment interest, so the judgment was not void.

[3] Section 664.6 provides: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.”




Description The parties have jointly requested that we reverse an order denying a motion to vacate a judgment.