legal news
[…] C. The Trial Court Acted Within Its Discretion in Awarding Boni Reduced Compensation
Boni contends the trial court erred in limiting her compensation as the Trust’s trustee to $5,200, and denying her compensation for services she rendered as Richard’s agent under his durable power of attorney. According to Boni, substantial evidence supports an award of $96,720.We find no abuse of discretion.
The Trust provides the trustee shall be entitled to “reasonable compensation.” (See § 15680, subd. (a) [“if the trust instrument provides for the trustee’s compensation, the trustee is entitled to be compensated in accordance with the trust instrument”].) Similarly, section 4204 states, “An attorney-in-fact is entitled to reasonable compensation for services rendered to the principal as attorney-in-fact and to reimbursement for reasonable expenses incurred as a result of acting as attorney-in-fact.”