legal news
[…] (a)); and (7) a “duty to keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration” (§ 16060). (See Uzyel, at p. 888; Estate of Gump (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 582, 595-596 (Gump).)
The trustee’s violation of any duty owed to the beneficiaries is a breach of trust. (§ 16400; Uzyel, supra, 188 Cal.App.4th at p. 888.) The Probate Code provides a trust beneficiary with a broad range of remedies to address an actual or threatened breach of trust. (Estate of Giraldin (2012) 55 Cal.4th 1058, 1068; see§ 16420, subd. (a).) Those remedies include compelling the trustee to perform its duties, enjoining the trustee from breaching the trust, removing the trustee, setting aside the trustee’s acts, reducing or denying the trustee’s compensation, and “compel[ling] the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise.” (§ 16420, subd. (a).) The reference to payment of money in the last of these remedies “‘is comprehensive and includes liability that might be characterized as damages, restitution, or surcharge.’” (Giraldin, at p. 1068.)