legal news
[…] The Casey court stated at 127 Cal.App.4th at 1148: The court noted that it is sufficient for a pleading to allege generally that defendant had actual knowledge of a specific primary violation. [Citation omitted.]



Pearson argued below that justifiable reliance was not a necessary element of her claims against Say. Although Pearson acknowledged that justifiable reliance is required to establish a claim for actual fraud, she argued that justifiable reliance is not required to establish a claim for constructive fraud under Civil Code section 1573, which provides: Constructive fraud consists: [] 1. In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or, [] 2. In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud. Pearson contended below that by pleading a claim for breach of fiduciary duty against Say, she had alleged a claim for constructive fraud under Civil Code section 1573 for which justifiable reliance was not necessary.