legal news
[…] Although this code section is prospective, it supports the court’s underlying finding that Skerston qualifies as a vexatious litigant independently of Newman’s motion. (See Shalant v. Girardi (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1164, 1170 (Shalant).)
II. Vexatious Litigant Motion
“The vexatious litigant statutes (§§ 391-391.7) are designed to curb misuse of the court system by those persistent and obsessive litigants who, repeatedly litigating the same issues through groundless actions, waste the time and resources of the court system and other litigants.” (Shalant, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1169.) Section 391.1 provides, “In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” A person who has been determined to be a vexatious litigant must post “security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix” (§ 391.3, subd. (a)), and if the security is not posted, the court must dismiss the litigation. (§ 391.4.)