legal news
[…] petition and determine “whether the petition states or contains sufficient
facts that, if true, would constitute probable cause to believe that the
individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent
predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.”  (§ 6601.5.)  If the court determines the petition on its
face supports a finding of probable cause, then it must order the person named
in the petition to be kept in a secure facility until a probable cause hearing
under section 6602 is conducted. 
(§ 6601.5.)  The probable
cause hearing must be conducted within 10 calendar days of the issuance of the
order finding the petition would support a finding of probable cause.  (Ibid.)

The purpose of the probable cause
hearing is to determine whether “there is probable cause to believe that the
individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent
predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.”  (§ 6602, subd. (a).)  If the court finds probable cause, it orders
a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator under
section 6600.  (§ 6602,
subd. (a).)  The person named in the
petition must remain in a secure facility between the time probable cause is