legal news
[…] 2.  Rathee’s Cross-appeal:  Amount of Prejudgment Interest

            The court awarded Rathee prejudgment
interest at the rate of 7 percent per annum commencing on January 1, 2005.  In her cross-appeal, Rathee challenges the
trial court’s denial of her request for prejudgment interest at the rate of 10
percent per annum.  She argues that she
was entitled to interest at the greater rate because the court should have
relied on the legal rate of interest not the rate specified in Marek’s
July 20, 2004 letter.  Civil Code
section 3289 provides:  “(a) Any legal
rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach
thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new
obligation.  [¶]  (b) If a contract entered into after January
1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear
interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.”

            Here, the trial court found no
written contract existed and therefore erred in applying the 7 percent rate
contained in Marek’s 2004 promising to repay the funds.  As Rathee argues, the court should have