legal news
[…] (People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185-186.) A minute order or abstract of judgment that does not accurately reflect the oral judgment of the trial court may be corrected on appeal (id. at p. 185) and we shall direct the trial court to correct the minute order and abstract of judgment by deleting the section 1202.5 fines.[3]
The People concede that the trial court did not impose the fines at sentencing. They nonetheless ask that we remand the matter so that the trial court may indicate whether it intended, as the abstract of judgment states, that these fines be imposed pursuant to section 1202.5. Section 1202.5, subdivision (a), provides: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section…459…, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant’s financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution.” (Italics added.)
As we have noted, the People did not object in the trial court to the court’s failure to impose section 1202.5 fines. Nor did they appeal the trial court’s sentencing choice. Defendant contends that the People have thus forfeited any error, and we agree.