legal news
[…] reasonable, name="citeas((Cite_as:_82_Cal.App.4th_1072,_*1">credible, and of solid
value, nonetheless it is the exclusive province of the trial judge or jury to
determine the credibility of a witness and the truth or falsity of the facts on
which that determination depends.  [Citation.]
 Thus, if the [finding] is supported by
substantial evidence, we must accord due deference to the trier of fact and not
substitute our evaluation of a witness’s credibility for that of the fact finder.
. . .’  [Citation.]” ’ ”  (People
v. Clark
 (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1072, 1082-1083.) 

            Section
2972 mandates a one-year extension of an MDO’s commitment if three criteria are
satisfied:  “If the court or jury finds
that the patient has a severe mental disorder, that the patient’s severe mental
disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment,
and that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents
a substantial danger of physical harm
to others, the court shall order the patient recommitted to the facility in
which the patient was confined at the time the petition was filed . . . .  The commitment shall be for a period of one
year from the date of termination of . . . a previous commitment . . . .”  (§ 2972, subd. (c).)  Thus, a recommitment “requires proof beyond a
reasonable doubt that (1) the patient has a severe mental disorder; (2) the
disorder ‘is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment’;