legal news
[…] year from the date of termination of . . . a previous commitment . . . .”  (§ 2972, subd. (c).)  Thus, a recommitment “requires proof beyond a
reasonable doubt that (1) the patient has a severe mental disorder; (2) the
disorder ‘is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment’;
and (3) by reason of that disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger
of physical harm to others.”  (>People v. Burroughs (2005) 131
Cal.App.4th 1401, 1404.) 

            Section
2962 defines “remission” as follows: 
“The term ‘remission’ means a finding that the overt signs and symptoms
of the severe mental disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication
or psychosocial support.”  (§ 2962, subd.
(a)(3).)  Section 2962 also defines the
phrase “cannot be kept in remission without treatment”:  “A person ‘cannot be kept in remission
without treatment” if during the year prior to the question being before the .
. .  trial court, he or she has been in