legal news
[…] The trial court revoked probation and sentenced him to the low term of two years in state prison.

DISCUSSION

“Probation is not a matter of right but an act of clemency, the granting and revocation of which are entirely within the sound discretion of the trial court.” (People v. Pinon (1973) 35 Cal.App.3d 120, 123.) “When the defendant violates the terms of probation or is otherwise subject to revocation of probation, the sentencing judge may make any disposition of the case authorized by statute.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.435(a).) Section 1203.2, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, that “the court may revoke and terminate the supervision of the person if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation or parole officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her supervision . . . regardless of whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses.” Section 1203.2, subdivision (b), continues: “[T]he court . . . may modify, revoke, or terminate the supervision of the supervised person upon the grounds set forth in subdivision (a) if the interests of justice so require.”
“[A] decision to revoke probation when the defendant fails to comply with its terms rests within the broad discretion of the trial court.” (People v.