legal news
[…] under section 1368.  The court denied
Price’s counsel’s request noting that Price had been interviewed for the
probation report and placed in the general jail population without any question
being raised by either probation or jail personnel about Price’s competency.  The court concluded that Price was competent.

            Consistent with the due process clause
of the Fourteenth Amendment and state law, the state may not try or convict a
mentally incompetent defendant.  (>Drope v. Missouri (1975) 420 U.S. 162,
171-172; § 1367 et seq.)  Under the state
standard for competency, which is essentially the same as the federal standard,
a defendant who is “unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings
or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner” is
incompetent to stand trial. (§ 1367; see Dusky
v. United States
(1960) 362 U.S. 402 [“ ‘sufficient present ability to consult
with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding’ ” and a “
‘rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him’ ”].)