legal news
[…] The grounds for dismissal of plaintiffs complaint are unclear since the trial court did not cite any legal authority in its OSC hearing notice or in its other minute orders on the matter. Such ambiguity is inconsequential, however, since the trial court did not have authority to dismiss plaintiffs complaint for either lack of prosecution or noncompliance with local rules.



Section 583.420, subdivision (a)(2)(B) provides that a complaint cannot be dismissed for delay in prosecution unless the action has been pending for at least two years. Section 583.420 provides in relevant part: (a) The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [] . . . [] (2) The action is not brought to trial within the following times: [] . . . [] (B) Two years after the action is commenced against the defendant if the Judicial Council by rule adopted pursuant to Section 583.410 so prescribes for the court because of the condition of the court calendar or for other reasons affecting the conduct of litigation or the administration of justice.



We agree the trial court did not have authority to dismiss plaintiffs complaint for lack of prosecution under sections 583.410 and 583.420 since the case had not been pending for at least two years when the court dismissed the case. (Roman v.