legal news
[…] (Guillen, at p. 940.) The plain meaning of the words “salary increase” as used in section 68203, subdivision (a) is the amount by which a salary is made larger.
As the trial court noted in its statement of decision, when the Legislature has intended to use the phrase increase or decrease, or terms that denote deductions or decreases, such as net increase, or change, it has clearly done so. (See, e.g., § 31870.01, subd. (a) [county employees retirement benefits shall be “increased or decreased to nearest one-tenth of 1 percent, by 40 percent of the annual increase or decrease in the cost-of-living as of January 1st of each year” (italics added)]; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 7289.1, subd.