legal news
[…] As the trial court noted in its statement of decision, when the Legislature has intended to use the phrase increase or decrease, or terms that denote deductions or decreases, such as net increase, or change, it has clearly done so. (See, e.g., § 31870.01, subd. (a) [county employees retirement benefits shall be “increased or decreased to nearest one-tenth of 1 percent, by 40 percent of the annual increase or decrease in the cost-of-living as of January 1st of each year” (italics added)]; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 7289.1, subd. (b) [“for computation of the percentage change in the cost of living . . . [t]he product of any percentage increase or decrease in the average index and the amount set forth in Section 7289 shall be the adjusted amount” (italics added)]; § 12406 [“Appointments to these exempt positions shall not result in any net increase in the expenditures of the Controller” (italics added)].) Section 68203, subdivision (a) does not include such terms.