legal news
[…] (Id. at p. 921.)



We feel that the rule articulated by the Cook decision is preferable to the one offered by Fenenbrock. At the end of the day, the issue is one of due process did the defendant have sufficient notice that his actions might subject him to criminal penalty, and did he have the opportunity to prepare a defense? If he did, then due process is satisfied. Here, the information alleged that the minor armed himself with a concealed or loaded gun. The charge the court permitted was in violation of section 12101, subdivision (a)(1), which states: A minor shall not possess a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person. The overt act alleged is nearly identical to the charge added by amendment, and thus, Samuel had sufficient notice. We therefore find no due process violation.



III



DISPOSITION



The judgment is affirmed.



MOORE, J.



WE CONCUR:



BEDSWORTH, ACTING P. J.



ARONSON, J.