legal news
[…] Luke argues that various statutory
provisions support his contention that the juvenile court had jurisdiction to
order visitation with Angel.  None of
these provisions provides such support. 
Luke relies on section 202, subdivision (a), which declares that one
purpose of the juvenile court law is to “strengthen the minor’s family ties
whenever possible.”  However, the
Legislature has not provided the juvenile courts with authority to issue orders
compelling or directing the behavior of minors who are outside the court’s jurisdiction. 

            Luke also relies on section 362, former
subdivision (c), which provided:  “The
juvenile court may direct any and all reasonable orders to the parents or
guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter
as the court deems necessary and proper
to carry out the provisions of this section.” 
(Italics added; Stats. 2000, chs., 908, 910, 911, § 1.5.)  Here, the juvenile court considered Luke’s
modification petition but did not deem it necessary or proper.  No abuse of discretion is shown.

            Luke’s reliance on section 16002 is
puzzling.  By its terms, this statute