legal news
[…] [as of July 29, 2013].)  According
to the United States Drug Enforcement Administration website, “Hydrocodone is
the most frequently prescribed opioid in the United States and is associated
with more drug abuse and diversion than any other licit or illicit
opioid.”  (Drug Enforcement
Administration, Drug Fact Sheet, Hydrocodone, at

[as of July 29, 2013].)  Two
well-known prescription brand versions of hydrocodone in combination with
acetaminophen are Vicodin and Lortab.  (>Ibid.)

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[3]           Section 11350,
subdivision (a), provides in part, “Except as otherwise provided in this
division, every person who possesses (1) any controlled substance specified in
. . . subdivision
(b) or (c) of Section 11055, . . . unless upon the written prescription of a
physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this
state, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170 of the Penal Code.”  Section 11055,
subdivision (b), in turn, identifies as a schedule II controlled substance 15
specific opiates, including hydrocodone (§ 11055, subd. (b)(1)(I)), as well as any
salt, compound, isomer or derivative of those substances, whether natural or
synthetic.  (§ 11055, subd. (b)(2).)