legal news
[…] The evidence showed that Father was prone to violence when he drank. That he continued to drink even after attending AA meetings for several months revealed a lack of understanding of his past conduct. Moreover, although Father had randomly tested clean during periods where he admittedly continued to drink, he had not yet participated in any substance abuse treatment program and thus had not resolved his problematic conduct. (See § 300.2 [“The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child”].) The evidence showed that his unresolved alcohol abuse problem continued to pose a risk to the children.
We find no merit to Father’s argument that his past conduct was insufficient to demonstrate any current risk to the children.