legal news
[…] The juvenile court declared the children dependents of the court pursuant to section 300, subdivisions (b), (g) and (j), and ordered them suitably placed pursuant to a disposition case plan that Father had signed.[4]
Father contends that the juvenile court erred in failing to evaluate him for custody pursuant to section 361.2, subdivision (a), which provides: “When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.”[5]
Preliminarily, we observe that Father did not object to the juvenile court’s disposition findings on this basis or any other basis. Instead, he signed the disposition case plan that directed F.P. and B.P. be suitably placed.