legal news
[…] wanted to complete the DEJ program,” and he did not understand “the
consequences of what was essentially a minor violation of the terms of the DEJ
program.”

A.    
DEJ
Advisements


We begin with the requirements for
the DEJ program.  The determination of
whether to grant DEJ requires consideration of “two distinct essential elements
of the [DEJ] program,” which are “eligibility” and “suitability.”  (In re Sergio R. (2003) 106
Cal.App.4th 597, 607, fn. 10, italics in original;name=F00442020923366> Welf. & Inst. Code, § 790, subds.
(a)(1)-(6).)

            name="SDU_9">The prosecuting
attorney has the duty to assess a minor’s eligibility for DEJ:  “The prosecuting attorney shall review
his or her file to determine whether [the eligibility requirements set forth
above] apply.”  (Welf. & Inst. Code,
§ 790, subd. (b), italics added; Cal. Rules of Court,href="#_ftn7" name="_ftnref7" title="">>>[6] rule 5.800(b).)

If the minor is found eligible for
DEJ, the prosecuting attorney “shall file a declaration in writing with
the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is
based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her
attorney.”  (Welf. & Inst. Code, §
790, subd. (b), italics added.)  Upon
finding the minor eligible, the prosecuting attorney “must file” a form
entitled “Determination of Eligibility-Deferred
Entry of Judgment-Juvenile
(form JV-750),” at the time that the section 602