legal news
[…] (Nichols v. City of Taft (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1239.)
That is the case here. Consequently, we reverse the court’s attorney fee order, and remand the case for reconsideration based upon application of the lodestar method. Haller is to recover her costs on appeal.




BEDSWORTH, J.

WE CONCUR:



RYLAARSDAM, ACTING P. J.



O’LEARY, J.



[1] Unbeknownst to either of their families, Haller and Chiya were secretly married at the time of the accident.

[2] Section 1021.4 provides: “In an action for damages against a defendant based upon that defendant’s commission of a felony offense for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who has been convicted of the felony.”

[3] It is unclear why Chiya’s father demurred to the cause of action stated in favor of Sharra Haller, while Chiya did not.

[4] On October 20, 2009, Haller filed a request for dismissal against Chiya’s father, with prejudice.