legal news
[…] Denying the petition, the court concluded that the real property was not an asset of the trust.



Statute of Frauds



It is well settled that the statute of frauds forbids the creation of an express trust in real property by verbal declaration of the owner. (Briggs v. Nilson (1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 342, 345; Kingsley v. Carroll (1951) 106 Cal.App.2d 358, 363; 13 Witkin, Summary of Cal Law (10th ed. 2005) Trusts  28, p. 600.) The applicable statute of frauds, section 15206, provides that a trust in real property is not valid "unless evidenced . . . [] [b]y a written instrument signed by the trustee . . . [or] []  (b) [b]y a written instrument conveying the trust property signed by the



settler . . . ."



In Heggstad, supra, 16 Cal.App.4th 943, decedent created a revocable living trust naming himself as trustee. The declaration of trust had a schedule of assets listing some real property (a residence) with an address.