legal news
[…] Under Abdelhamid, the carrier was entitled to request the financial documents the plaintiff refused to produce, and, under that case, reliance on advice of counsel in refusing to cooperate does not obviate the refusal to cooperate. The relevant period for determining whether there was evidence of cooperation is the period during which the claim was being evaluated, that is, before it was denied. Because plaintiff refused to cooperate with the carrier, she failed to establish that element of her cause of action.”
B. Motion for Nonsuit
Code of Civil Procedure section 581c authorizes motions for nonsuit by providing: “Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit.” With a motion for nonsuit, a defendant may test the sufficiency of plaintiff’s evidentiary case before presenting evidence in support of the defense. (Carson v. Facilities Development Co. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 830, 838.)