legal news
[…] Pac. Mutual L. Ins.
Co
. (1943) 22 Cal.2d 386, 392 [“‘It would seem … intolerable to permit a
party to play fast and loose with the administration of justice by deliberately
standing by without making an objection of which he is aware and thereby
permitting the proceedings to go to a conclusion which he may acquiesce in, if
favorable, and which he may avoid, if not.’”]; cf. § 170.3, subd. (b)(2)
[waiver prohibited as to certain grounds for disqualification not present here].)

III.       Trial
Court Properly Denied Request for Correction of Award


            Section 1286.6 sets forth the
grounds for correction of an arbitration award, which include the
following:  “(a) There was an evident
miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any
person, thing or property referred to in the award; [¶] â€¦ [¶]  (c) The award is imperfect in a matter
of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.”  The miscalculation, “to be evident, must
appear on the face of the award [citation] or be so readily apparent
from the documentation in the case that explanation by proofs is not
necessary.”  (Severtson v. Williams Construction Co. (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 86,
94.)