legal news
[…] DISCUSSION
I
Because Davis's constitutionally protected right to privacy is at stake here and she has no other adequate remedy, writ review of the trial court's order is appropriate. (Doyle v. Superior Court (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1878, 1882 (Doyle).) As is the case for discovery orders in general, we review the trial court's order for abuse of discretion. (See John B. v. Superior Court (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1177, 1186.)
II
Code of Civil Procedure[1] section 2032.020, subdivision (a) states: "(a) Any party may obtain discovery, subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action, (2) an agent of any party, or (3) a natural person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, in any action in which the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of that party or other person is in controversy in the action." (Italics added.)
In Vinson v. Superior Court (1987) 43 Cal.3d 833 (Vinson), which also was a sexual harassment and wrongful termination case, the court interpreted the statutory predecessor to the current version of section 2032.020, subdivision (a).