legal news
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a).)



NICHOLSON , Acting P. J.



We concur:



ROBIE , J.



CANTIL-SAKAUYE , J.



Publication Courtesy of California attorney referral.



Analysis and review provided by Vista Property line Lawyers.



San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com







[1] CIGA is an association established by insurance carriers, as required by statute, to pay statutorily-defined claims made against insolvent insurers. (Ins. Code,  1063 et seq.)



[2] Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010 states: Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied. (Code Civ. Proc.,  685.010, subd. (a).)



[3] The statute reads in relevant part: [I]nterest commences to accrue on a money judgment on the date of entry of the judgment. (Code Civ. Proc.  685.020, subd. (a).)