legal news
[…] Here, the City’s request for entry of default did not include a request for attorney fees. However, its request for entry of a default judgment did include a request for attorney fees. Under Garcia, this was all that was required.
C. Award in Excess of the Prayer of the Complaint.
Appellants contend the trial court erred by awarding attorney fees and administrative costs because the City did not specify these amounts in its complaint.
Code of Civil Procedure section 580, subdivision (a), as relevant here, provides: “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint . . . .”
“‘“[T]he primary purpose of the section is to guarantee defaulting parties adequate notice of the maximum judgment that may be assessed against them.”