legal news
[…] Jackson (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 377, 382.) Where no extrinsic evidence is offered to interpret the agreement, it is solely a judicial function to interpret the written instrument. (Id. at pp. 382–383.) Here, there was no extrinsic evidence offered to construe the language of the contractor’s bond and indemnity agreement. Given the undisputed evidence of Accredited’s payment of McMillian’s claim, the plain language of the indemnity agreement obligated appellant to reimburse Accredited. (Civ. Code, § 2847 [“If a surety satisfies the principal obligation, or any part thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse what he has disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses”]; Airlines Reporting, supra, 31 Cal.App.4th at p. 1464 [a surety is entitled to reimbursement by its principal].)