legal news
[…] (Cal. Code Regs, tit. 10, § 2695.10(d).) Accredited attempted to contact appellant four days after receiving the claim, but its correspondence was returned because appellant had failed to inform the CSLB of his change of address as required by Business and Professions Code section 7083. Accredited notified McMillian of the need for additional time to contact appellant, conducting an independent investigation in an ultimately unsuccessful effort to locate him. (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 10, § 2695.10(c).)
In May 2008, Accredited again attempted to contact appellant to advise him of his right to protest any payment on McMillian’s claim. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7071.11, subd. (f) [“Prior to the settlement of a claim through a good faith payment by the surety, a licensee shall have not less than 15 days in which to provide a written protest. This protest shall instruct the surety not to make payment from the bond on the licensee’s account upon the specific grounds that the claim is opposed by the licensee, and provide the surety a specific and reasonable basis for the licensee’s opposition to payment”].) Again, appellant did not respond. Accredited settled the claim, obtaining a release from McMillian. (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 10, § 2695.10(f).) At that point, appellant had 90 days from the date of settlement to indemnify Accredited or risk suspension of his contractor’s license.