legal news
[…] The exchange of information may occur at a meeting of the attorneys for the parties involved or by a mailing on or before the date of exchange. [] (b) The exchange of expert witness information shall include either of the following: [] (1) A list setting forth the name and address of any person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial. [] (2) A statement that the party does not presently intend to offer the testimony of any expert witness. Section 2034.300, provides in part: [O]n objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260.



Plaintiffs assert defendants had not made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260 because they neither designated experts nor provided a statement that they did not intend to offer expert testimony. Thus, plaintiffs argue the trial court erred in excluding expert testimony from Valenzuela.