legal news
[…] The trial court permitted plaintiffs to introduce expert testimony from Mehlmauer, but only on matters covered in his deposition without objection. The court, however, precluded Valenzuela from testifying as an expert, but did allow him to testify as a percipient witness. The court also precluded Valenzuela from testifying about his July 14, 2007, inspection of the property.



Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260[2]provides, in relevant part: (a) All parties who have appeared in the action shall exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange specified in the demand. The exchange of information may occur at a meeting of the attorneys for the parties involved or by a mailing on or before the date of exchange. [] (b) The exchange of expert witness information shall include either of the following: [] (1) A list setting forth the name and address of any person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial. [] (2) A statement that the party does not presently intend to offer the testimony of any expert witness. Section 2034.300, provides in part: [O]n objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: