legal news
[…] The parties shall each bear their own costs for this appeal.



ARONSON, J.



WE CONCUR:



BEDSWORTH, ACTING P. J.



IKOLA, J.



Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.



San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com







[1] A weep screed is a device which ejects water from inside a stucco wall assembly, thereby preventing water intrusion from damaging the wall or the concrete slab.



[2] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.



[3] Section 2034.710 provides: (a) On motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness information on the date specified in a demand for that exchange, the court may grant leave to submit that information on a later date. [] (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be made a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010) to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time. [] (c) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.



[4] We note that even if plaintiffs had timely and properly designated Mehlmauer, defendants still could have called Davis in rebuttal to the facts Mehlmauer relied upon.